Eucalyptus Essential Oil.

Eucalyptus Branch

Latin Name : Eucalyptus Globulus.
Part Of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs
Source : China.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Eucalyptus essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile
aroma compounds from the Eucalyptus Globulus Tree. It is usually
distilled, sometimes expressed or solvent extracted. Eucalyptus
essential oil is said to be antibacterial, disinfectant and an
analgesic. It has been used to relieve coughs, colds, and other
such respiratory troubles. It soothes muscle and joint pains, and
helps to heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites. In
aromatherapy eucalyptus is said to promote activity, vitality,
and energy.

For respiratory troubles, a few drops of this oil placed on a cloth
can be inhaled through the mouth and exhaled through the nose
for half a minute. It is applied directly on sores, rashes and insect
bites. Add a few drops to your bath water to feel invigorated and
refreshed. Soak your sore feet in a basin of warm water with 4-5
drops of this oil for relief. A few drops of oil in a diffuser is said to
kill germs and airborne bacteria, a good idea for a sickroom.
Eucalyptus essential oil is for external use only; always consult an
authorised practitioner when using it as a health remedy.

Essential oils have been understood to have played a role in healing in ancient times in Egypt, China, and other parts of the world. They are said to be the oldest form of medicine and cosmetic, since they are distilled from plants, not involving complicated processes or machinery, but an art nonetheless. For their healing and aromatic properties, they were considered more valuable than gold to the ancients.

Download MSDS here.