Macadamia Oil.

Latin Name : Macadamia Integrifolia.
Origin : Australia.
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed.

The Macadamia nut was first discovered (by Europeans)
after the settlement of Australia although they had
been eaten and processed by the indigenous
Australians for many years.

Macadamia Oil is very versatile for cooking, cosmetics
and personal care. The oil has long been used in
cooking as it is excellent for frying due to a high heat
capacity. It can also be stored for over one year
without any form of refridgeration. In cosmetics the oil
is generally used in thicker creams due to the oils
heavier and more luxurious feel. Macadamia also has
some use in blocking the harmful rays of the sun so is
often used in sun lotions. Probably most notably, the
oil closely resembles sebum, which is naturally
produced by the skin to protect itself.

Download MSDS here.
Macadamia Nuts