Calendula Oil.


Latin Name : Calendula Officinalis.
Origin : France.
Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction.

The Calendula(or Marigold) plant is so widely grown that
it's precise origin is hard to pin point. It is a short lived,
yet hardy perrenial plant that will grow in almost any soil.
It is also considered edible and the flower can be used in
recipes and salads to add colour.

The oil itself is quite versatile. It can be used to treat skin
complaints with the added bonuses of having anti-inflammatory
and anti-bacterial properties. Calendula oil is widely used in
the cosmetics industry for the reasons above as well as being
an astrigent and tightening the skin.

 

Download MSDS here.
Calendula